img of Instant Pot Recipes Are high protein low carb

High protein Low carb Instant Pot Recipes (A Dessert Included!)

So you finally caved in, bought the infamous Instant Pot, and now wondering what to do? Don’t worry; these High-Protein Low-Carb Instant Pot Recipes will make the investment worth it!

We know a high-protein meal benefits the keto diet, and there are tons of research to back it up. (*)

So, if you plan to go on a high-protein diet, you’re on the right track.

But heads up, you must be aware of one downside to a high-protein diet.

Here it is: Cooking high-protein meals takes a lot of time.

Think about it.

You need to tenderize the meat, and that would take hours.

At times, you’d have to marinade them overnight to give them a boost of flavor.

And let’s not forget about all the chopping and peeling you need to do.

But don’t worry; we already have the solution to this problem.

Enter in the Instant Pot, a 7-in-1 kitchen appliance designed for easier cooking. (*)

Fun Fact: The company released a new model called Instant Pot Plus, which has 3 more functions and a recipe app. (*)

We know it’s kind of expensive, right? 

But we took the risk and can say it was well worth it. 

In fact, it’s now our most-used kitchen appliance because it takes on the function of different appliances. These include a pressure cooker, slow cooker, rice cooker, warmer, steamer, and machine for sautéing. 

Here are some ways Instant Pot has helped us in prepping high-protein meals:

  • Delivers incredible rich flavors in just a fraction of the time.
  • Tenderizes meats in less than an hour.
  • Transforms the cheapest cut of meat into a tender and luxurious meal.
  • Promotes one-pan prepping and cooking to save time and money.
  • Facilitates the slow cooking of stews and meats with minimal supervision needed.

Now that you know the Instant Pot’s benefits and functions, let’s explore the different high-protein, low-carb recipes you can make with this kitchen appliance.

img of High-Protein Low-Carb Instant Pot Recipes

11 High-protein Low-carb Instant Pot Recipes You Can Make in a Jiffy

Here are some of the best keto dishes that can help you maximize your Instant Pot’s ROI:

Table of Nutritional Information for High-Protein, Low-Carb Instant Pot Recipes:

RecipeCaloriesFats (g)Protein (g)Net Carbs (g)
Meat Loaf25318182
Keto Gumbo44324.937.914.6
Beef Brisket2037295
Keto Chicken and Gravy4508.534.50.3
Coconut Salmon61050375
Pressure-Cooker Corned Beef71756465
Keto Lamb Stew77671314
Instant Pot Ribs149335
Instant Pot Turkey Breast4179822
No-bean Chili22212.716.88.2
Keto Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheesecake43842105

1. Meat LoafA Low-carb Version of the Iconic Comfort Food

First on our list is the classic meatloaf, our ultimate comfort food.

Undoubtedly, we love the meat loaf’s delicious nostalgic flavor. Still, we find the preparation quite tedious and a hassle.

That’s why we were exhilarated when we discovered this meatloaf recipe you can make in less than an hour. You can also cook it without an oven—just your trusty Instant Pot.

But wait, there’s more. This low-carb recipe doesn’t contain cornstarch or bread crumbs. Instead, it uses pork rinds, a more flavorful and fattier version of your usual binders.

As if that’s not enough, the hot steam cooking process prevents the meatloaf from drying as it cooks, making it one of the juiciest recipes.

Per serving: 253 calories, 18g fats, 18g protein, and 2g net carbs.

Editor’s Tip: Serve this with Heinz Tomato Ketchup with No Sugar Added to keep it keto. (*)

Learn more: https://lowcarbyum.com/instant-pot-meatloaf/

2. Keto GumboSouthern Flavors in a Jiffy

Don’t you hate it when you have to spend hours cooking a dish only so you can inhale it in less than 10 minutes? That’s precisely what we feel about Gumbo.

We love it so much, but we despise how long the cooking takes (clue: cooking time is usually more than 3 hours). So imagine how happy we were when we came across this gumbo recipe that’s not just keto but is quick and easy.

Thanks to the Instant Pot, you can enjoy the dish’s delicious Southern creole flavors in just 40 minutes.

Per serving: 443 calories, 24.9g fats, 37.9g protein, and 14.6g net carbs.

Reminder: The carb content is higher than usual, so it’s not for strict keto dieters. 

Pro Tip: Lower the carb count by skipping the tomatoes. You can also substitute the sausage with chicken strips. 

Serving suggestions: Serve this with pickled jalapeños, green bean salad, roasted veggies, or cilantro lime cauliflower rice.

Learn more: https://www.mommafitlyndsey.com/instant-pot-gumbo/

3. Beef BrisketA Beef Dish Like No Other 

Have you ever experienced slaving in the kitchen for hours only to end up with dry and bland beef brisket? We have, for too many times than we can count.

In fact, we were about to give up on making briskets when we found this recipe. Talk about perfect timing!

This recipe is a game-changer because it requires only three easy steps: slice, sauté, and dump everything in the slow cooker.

After these steps, you only need to wait less than 3 hours to enjoy crave-worthy beef briskets with minimal effort.

Per serving: 203 calories, 7g fats, 29g protein, and 5g net carbs.

Serving suggestions: Serve this beef brisket with mashed cauliflower, vinegar coleslaw, or cucumber salad.

Learn more: https://www.eatingwell.com/recipe/278019/instant-pot-brisket/

4. Keto Chicken and GravyFamily Dinner in Less Than an Hour

Suppose you want to throw a great family dinner with less time and minimal effort. In that case, this keto whole chicken and gravy recipe is precisely what you need.

For plenty of good reasons, this is a breath of fresh air from your ordinary roast chicken.

For one, it’s cooked in an Instant Pot, so you can have it ready in 45 minutes.

The meal may not have roasted chicken’s crispy exterior. However, it has a juicy and flavorful interior to the point that even the breasts are tender and delicious.

Lastly, it contains different herbs and seasonings that give it mouthwatering Italian flavors.

Per serving (including gravy): 450 calories, 8.5g fats, 34.5g protein, and 0.3g net carbs.

Serving suggestions: Serve with bacon-wrapped asparagus, roasted broccoli, or cauliflower mac and cheese.

Pro Tip: Go for a smaller chicken (around 4 to 5 lbs.) to reduce its cooking time to 25 -30 minutes.

Learn more: https://www.sugarfreemom.com/recipes/instant-pot-pressure-cooker-low-carb-whole-chicken-and-gravy/

5. Coconut Salmon with Herbs and LimeFancy Fish Dish Made Easy

Wait, isn’t salmon already a quick-cooking protein, so why must I cook it in an Instant Pot?

We also asked that question when we saw this recipe. But after trying this recipe, we discovered the answers.

For one, steam-poaching the salmon keeps it moist and prevents it from drying. The method also infuses it with rich tropical and zesty flavors you can’t get from traditional cooking methods.  

Per Serving: 610 calories, 50g fats, 37g protein, and 5g net carbs. 

Serving Suggestions: Serve this with cauliflower rice.

Editor’s Tip: Toss sugar snap peas, mushrooms, or baby spinach into the Instant Pot to make this a complete one-pot meal. 

Learn more: https://www.purewow.com/recipes/instant-pot-coconut-salmon-fresh-herbs-lime

6. Pressure-Cooker Corned Beef with Horseradish SauceThe Ultimate St. Patrick’s Dish

Did you know creating this popular St. Patrick’s Day meal takes a long, salt-filled process? (*) Traditionally, it takes about 5 to 8 days to make corned beef. (*)

Thanks to Instant Pot, you can reduce the cooking process to only 2 hours and 5 minutes!

This equipment also makes it possible for you to make tender, juicy, and flavorful corned beef using only 3 ingredients. 

As if that’s not enough, the recipe also includes a creamy horseradish sauce that tastes like the ones served in steakhouses.

Per serving: 717 calories, 56g fats, 46g protein, and 5g net carbs.

Serving suggestions: Serve this with spicy baked cabbage and roasted turnips to keep it low-carb.

Learn more: https://kalynskitchen.com/pressure-cooker-corned-beef-with-horseradish-sauce/

7. Keto Lamb StewRich Middle Eastern Flavors in an Instant

This Middle Eastern lamb stew recipe is one of our winter essentials. 

Beyond its warm and comforting broth, the stew delivers a spicy kick. Not only does it bring the heat perfect for colder months, but it also jumpstarts our metabolism. 

Another thing that we love about the stew is it uses lamb, which adds an ethnic flair and a unique taste to the meal.

You can also use this protein in various forms, including leg of lamb, lamb stew, and meatballs. We often go for leg of lamb when we feel a bit fancy, but we recommend the meatballs if you want to make it kid-friendly.

But wait, there’s more. The highlight of this dish is actually the different condiments you can use.

Whether you’re looking for something zesty, fresh, or fermented, you can find the condiment in this recipe.

Per serving: 776 calories, 71g fats, 31g protein, and 4g net carbs.

Pro Tip: Use a high-speed blender to turn the spices into a paste. (*) You can also use a spice grinder if you don’t have one. (*)

Learn more: https://eatbeautiful.net/middle-eastern-lamb-stew-paleo-crock-pot-gaps-traditional/

8. Instant Pot RibsFall-off-the-Bone Pork Goodness

Pork barbecue ribs are the ultimate summertime dish with its smoky flavor and sweet and salty sauce. 

But who has the time and stamina to cook pork ribs in the smoker when the weather is extremely hot? We don’t, do you? 

We’re guessing not, and that’s why this Instant Pot Ribs recipe is a must-try!

The recipe requires only three steps: season, cook, and coat. Follow these easy steps, and you get to enjoy fall-off-the-bone pork goodness in just 40 minutes

Per serving: 149 calories, 3g fats, 3g protein, and 5g net carbs. 

Pro Tip: Add a teaspoon (or less) of liquid smoke to the water and vinegar mixture to give the dish a smoky flavor. (*)

Editor’s Tip: Use a CrispLid to give the ribs a crunchy barbecue sauce bark on its surface. (*)

Learn more: https://sweetcsdesigns.com/the-best-instant-pot-keto-ribs-recipe/

9. Instant Pot Turkey BreastHoliday Flavors in One Dish 

We love the holiday flavors of Thanksgiving turkey, but we aren’t big fans of how much time it takes to cook. With this Instant Pot Turkey breast recipe, we can enjoy it without the tedious process!

Since we’re working only on the breast, this dish is a miniature version of the classic Thanksgiving meal. This minor tweak makes the prep much simpler and quicker, so we can enjoy it whenever the cravings hit.

The 40-minute cooking time prevents the breast from drying and keeps it moist and juicy.

The turkey breast is seasoned with herbs and spice powders that give it an Italian flavor with a bit of heat from the paprika. It also has a small amount of orange to give the turkey an extra layer of zesty taste.

Per serving: 417 calories, 9g fats, 82g protein, and 2g net carbs.

Pro Tip: Replace the cornstarch in the slurry with any low-carb thickener to keep the gravy keto-friendly. (*)

Serving suggestions: Serve it with sugar-free cranberry sauce and smashed Brussels sprouts for the ultimate low-carb Thanksgiving feast. (*)

Learn more: https://www.lecremedelacrumb.com/best-ever-turkey-breast-recipe-instant-pot/

10.  No-bean ChiliComfort Food Made Keto

As keto dieters and meat lovers, we’re all for this no-bean chili recipe. It’s cozy, comforting, and easy to make!

The dish is loaded with ground beef and all the spices you can think of, so it’s packed with protein and delivers the healthy and hearty flavors you love in chili.

But unlike the classic stovetop chili recipes, this one takes only 35 minutes, so you can whip it up whenever you want, regardless of how busy you are.

Per serving: 222 calories, 12.7g fats, 16.8g protein, and 8.2g net carbs.

Pro Tip: Use keto-friendly canned tomatoes to keep the carbohydrate content to a minimum (*)

Learn more: https://www.foodfaithfitness.com/no-bean-whole30-keto-chili-in-the-instant-pot/

11.  Keto Chocolate Peanut Butter CheesecakeHeavenly Dessert on Keto

Wait, are you reading this right? A keto dessert rich in protein that you can make in an Instant Pot? That sounds too good to be true, right?

Here are our answers: a.) Yes, you read it right, b.) this recipe will teach you how to make a protein-rich, low-carb dessert in an Instant Pot, and c.) It’s too good to be true, but it’s true!

Now we have got your doubts out of the way, we present to you the controversial Instant Pot cheesecake, which:

  • Contains peanut butter, eggs, and cream cheese, so it’s protein-rich.
  • Uses sugar-free confectioners’ sweetener and unsweetened chocolate, so it’s low in carbs. (*)(*)
  • Takes only 35 minutes to “bake” in an Instant Pot.

With all these fantastic benefits, you can instantly get your protein fix and satisfy your cravings with a slice of this cheesecake.

Per serving: 438 calories, 42g fats, 10g protein, and 5g net carbs.

Pro Tip: Replace full-fat cream cheese with 1/3-fat cream cheese to lower calories.

Learn more: https://www.thismomsmenu.com/chocolate-peanut-butter-cheesecake/

Up Next: 10 Easy Keto Crockpot Chicken Breast Recipes

FAQs

Enjoy your culinary adventure with these high-protein, low-carb Instant Pot recipes, and savor the flavors of a healthier lifestyle.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
0 Shares
Share
Pin
Tweet
Share